Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using NETGEAR WGT624 v2 and WG511T  No e-mail connection

Posted on 2006-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using NETGEAR WGT624 v2 Router and WG511T wireless adapter and Outlook 2003  No e-mail connection.
I have setup my incoming and out going as instructed by the manual with the ISP number and took out the  "mail" , "pop", and "Smtp"  on my laptop with the WG511T wireless adapter. I have ping and found the isp for each server. I don't think it is just outlook problem, because I have tried it on Netscape browser and it does not work there.
Every thing works fine with Router and adapter except the e-mail issue.

Has any one had this problem or do you know how to fix this problem
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16338600
is your Outlook configured for POP3 & SMTP?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16338842
"took out the  "mail" , "pop", and "Smtp"  on my laptop with the WG511T wireless adapter"

Why did you do this? This is wrong!  The email program MUST know what the pop and SMTP servers are, otherwise, it cannot construct the right headers to send the mail.  Please put them back in.  Here is it --

smtp is -- mail.yourdomain.com (or smtp.yourhostdomain.com) and you do NOT use SSL for authentication.

Mail is either pop.yourmailhost.com or mail.yourdomain.com  - realize your host domain and your domain are just substitute names for your REAL mail servers.  Call or email your mail host sites to find out the actual address of their mail servers.  Once you ge this right, all will be well again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 16338894
Here are the instruction. but I can not get it to work. This from NETGEAR support, but there must be something else I am missing.

Open your email program and find the Server Preferences.

Open Outlook, then click TOOLS, then ACCOUNTS, then select your email account, and click PROPERTIES, then select the SERVERS TAB.

If you see server names such as "mail", "pop", "smtp", you'll need to change them.

You can first try asking your ISP for either the IP addresses or "fully qualified domain names" for their servers.

If your ISP won't give out the above information, open an MS-DOS window and type ping servername, where servername is either mail, pop, smtp, news or whatever your present server name is.

Enter the IP address that gets returned by ping, instead of the servername, in the proper mailserver properties field.

Do this for each servername if the POP and SMTP (or Incoming and Outgoing) servers are named differently.

Close the email program Properties and you should be all set

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16338904
ok.. so do you have a valid IP or FQDN in pop & smtp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 16338938
Yes, for both my pop3 and smtp and I have replace the pop3 and smtp with them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16338959
so do you have something like,

mail.yourdomain.com?

What happens when you click on MORE SETTINGS, then TEST.. do you get errors, if so, what exactly do they say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 16339006
This is what i get:

"check mark" Establish net conneting        completed
X Find out going mail server (SMTP)        cancelled
X Find incoming (POP3)                           cancelled
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16339379
ok.. can you post your pop & smtp server entries?  seems liike they are NOT correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 16339458
pop = 67.138.240.15        this is for mail.oneplaceonly.com
smtp =  204.127.205.8      this is for smtp.comcast.net
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16340108
Configure Outlook Express the same way you did Outlook. report back the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 16356790
Thank you for your help, but I found the problem. Had a clich in windows Xp had to repair all is fine now
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16357049
cool. thank you!!!
0