?
Solved

What is AHCI, and can I use it

Posted on 2006-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
16,251 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi garycase

What is AHCI, and can I use it in my computer?
I know it stands for Advanced Host Controller Interface, but what is it in english?

Ron O.
0
Comment
Question by:RonOsborne
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 16339272
Its an intel specification for SATA, heres a link to intel that will explain it a little better
http://www.intel.com/technology/serialata/ahci.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 400 total points
ID: 16339273
heck this site for info on ahci

http://www.intel.com/technology/serialata/ahci.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 16339279
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16339288
In English, it's simply the evolution of peripheral interface specifications to fully support the capabilities of Serial ATA (SATA) devices.   You might find these useful:

http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/imst/sb/CS-012304.htm

http://www.intel.com/technology/serialata/ahci.htm

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16339303
If you're interested in the system-level software characteristics, have a look at this:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/0/5/f05a42ce-575b-4c60-82d6-208d3754b2d6/AHCI-ATAport.ppt
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonOsborne
ID: 16339316
I'll rephase my question

Ca I use AHCI with my computer and what benefits would there be to me?

Computer specs
ASUS ASUS A8V-MX (with latest BOIS installed)
AMD Athlon 64 x 2 4400+
4 x 200GB SATA drives (all same model)
2 x 200GB PATA drives (different models)
1 x DVDRAM drive
On board video in use at present
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16339402
The sata controller on that motherboard is not an achi sata controller. The only ahci sata controllers i have seen where on motherboards with an intel chipset.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 16339405
Much easier question ==>  Your manual indicates that you can choose EITHER RAID or AHCI support.   It's not clear if the SATA drives have AHCI support in RAID mode  (my guess is they do not).

The primary benefit of AHCI with your system would be support of Native Command Queueing (NCQ); and this is only true if your SATA drives support NCQ.

Bottom line:  Don't worry about it :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16339416
... it's implied in my note above, but if your drives are not NCQ drives, there would be no benefit to use the controller in AHCI mode.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16339448
... just in case you're not familiar with NCQ, it simply means that commands to the disk are queued and executed in an "intelligent" order.   Think of it as an elevator -- it delays slightly before closing the doors (executing the command), and then stops at the floors in order (executes the commands in the best order -- thus minimizing the seek times).   Without NCQ, a normal disk drive will execute commands in the order they're received.   So if you write to track 1, then track 77, then track 33, the disk will seek to track 1, then 77, then 33.    With NCQ, it would write to track 1, then 33, and then 77.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonOsborne
ID: 16339459
Thanks guys
That will do for me on this topic
0