?
Solved

MX Record Help.

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I'm trying to get my MX Records straightened out on namecheap.

This is what I have.
HOST NAME        MAILSERVER HOST NAME        MAIL TYPE        MX PREF
@                      mail.domain.com                MX(MX Record)  10

Does that look right to you guys...
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16340765
it looks good .mail server name in namecheap ,i think should end with a "." but even if you forget i think they will add it automatically
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16347805
Hi,

The coorrect way is

if you want to set your MX records then you can use like this

@                A                                  < ip address Mail aserver   >
mail             A                                  <ip address mail server>
@               MX(Mx records)              mail.yourdomain.com[40]

The simple logic that if you use any prefix in front of your domain name like www, mail, xyz then you should have to create the A record of that.

In your case
HOST NAME       MAILSERVER HOST NAME       MAIL TYPE       MX PREF

@                      ip adddress                           A                  
mail.                  ip address                            A
@                      mail.domain.com                MX(MX Record)  10

Mx pref is usefull if we use the many mail server
0