[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to insert a JPEG image in a C program

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need to insert a JPEG image in a C program to print every time the report is generated. The program is running on an AIX machine. Is there a way to insert the image (a barcode) to print at each of the top of the page.
0
Comment
Question by:bweit
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16340085
hmm, this question is so simple and vage ...
.. I'd simply answer:

> Is there a way to insert the image (a barcode) to print at each of the top of the page.
yes

so what is the question beside that then?
I guess you need:
  1. open the jpeg file
  2. read its content
  3. convert the content to the proper format of your printer
  4. write converted data into your page as you need
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16340315
Does your program generate reports and you wish to add some banner to each page?
If yes, how does your program send reports to printer (by what means)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bweit
ID: 16343852
I'm sorry if the question seemed vague, but here is exactly what I need to accomplish:

I have a JPEG image of a barcode that needs to print at the top of the 1st page every time this report is generated, usually via VSIFAX, but sometimes to a network printer.

Do you need to see the section of code for the top of the 1st page?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 16367013
For barcode printing, please have a look at:
http:Q_21039990.html
http:Q_21044375.html
http:Q_21047906.html
0