?
Solved

System Won't Reboot On Demand

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi There, I have just finished reinstalling Windows Xp, so my PC is clean of viruses & spyware. I have found that whenever I need to restart the PC that it just hangs on the shutdown screen and then the mouse freezes. I then need to press the reset button in order to complete task. If I need to shut the system down then that works fine. I have a Socket 478 AOPEN mobo, 80gb Western Digital Hard Drive, 256Mb DDR 400 RAM which I have already replaced. I have also replaced the IDE cable from the hard drive and removed the IDE from the FDD. I have an ATI VGA card AGP also I had a PCI 56k modem which I removed. Is it more likely to be a hard drive failure or a mobo failure. Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:peterandlyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16339515
This is more likely a Windows XP problem than a hardware problem.

I'm not 'into' XP so I'll let someone else help you but in the mean time you can stop juggling hardware and put the system back to the hardware configuration you want it in.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 16340414
Look here for a shutdown trouble shooter : (one of the best)

http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maramom
maramom earned 500 total points
ID: 16342946
Your system drivers may be faulty, causing a shutdown problem. Install the latest updated drivers for your board from AOPEN: http://download.aopen.com.tw/default.aspx
as well as ATI for video: https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&folderID=293
Do the same for any PCI cards and peripherals. For the mouse and keyboard, update drivers only if non-standard.
0