Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tape backup

Posted on 2006-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm working on an NT for server using ArcserIT 6.6 for back. Whenever backups are run they stop after about 15 min and about 500 - 600 MB being processed. The error is "E6300 Windows NT SCSI PORT Error". This just started happening. Nothing has changed on the server.
If anyone is still using this software has any experience with it your suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray2006
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16339741
With Arcserve 6.x, this often indicates a tape problem or a dirty head on the tape drive. How long is it since you used a cleaning tape, and how many times has the cleaning tape been used before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray2006
ID: 16340484
I have tried a brand new tape but the exact problem still happens.
I will try a head cleaning tape but I don't understand how a dirty head on the tape drive would cause a SCSI error???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16340582
Arcserve 6.x reported lots of errors as SCSI errors. Probably because the drive reported the error using a SCSI sense code, which ArcServe 6.x didn't know how to interperet and so reported as a SCSI error. That's just speculation on my part though.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16341729
First off here is the updates page.
http://supportconnectw.ca.com/public/storage/downloads/nt/6.6x/asnt66.asp

Check the Event Viewer System log for errors from the SCSI controller, which can indicate a problem at the bus level.
In the OS Device Manager disable the tape drive.
Go into the setup for the controller and drop the transfer speed down to the minimum.

For more help provide more details.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 1500 total points
ID: 16348513
Please, check the following:

Defunct SCSI cable
Defunct SCSI board
Defunct tape drive

When SCSI Port error lands in your arcserve its time to change some hardware. There is something that goes bad inside the box. Dont look for software aid. Its a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray2006
ID: 16357079
I tried a cleaning tape. It give me an alert saying it has detected a cleaning tape but the log says it can't read the media and it ejects the tape. I have check and made sure that it is a compatable tape.

The event viewew has and error in the system log: "The ARCserIT Tape Engine service terminated with the following error: Cannot create a file when that file already exists." I don't know which file it is refering to.

I haven't tried changing any hardware yet.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16357105
You can ignore the Arcserve messages about the cleaning tape, they're just iniformational. A cleaning tape is not media that can be read or written. To prevent Arcserve from trying to use the cleaning tape as media, place any pending Arcserve jobs on hold and stop any running Arcserve jobs before you use the cleaning tape.

The drive should recognise that it's a cleaning tape and its firmware should do what it needs to do to run the tape over the heads to clean them, then eject the tape. If you haven't used a cleaning tape before, or haven't used one for a while, you may need to put the cleaning tape in a few times to clean the heads.

After you've cleaned the heads using the cleaning tape, try another backup and see whether you still get SCSI errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16357277
"The ARCserIT Tape Engine service terminated with the following error: Cannot create a file when that file already exists."

The Tape Engine is not going to be able to start up because of this. Either something else is taking up the same resource or more likely the Tape Engine did not shut down correctly due to these problems.

First try restarting the system, if that does not help then with such an old version it is best to do an uninstall/reinstall.

The need for cleaning is not going to cause NT SCSI Port Errors.

I'm probably just missing it but I don't see any response to my previous suggestions so here they are again.
Check the Event Viewer System log for errors from the SCSI controller, which can indicate a problem at the bus level.
In the OS Device Manager disable the tape drive.
Go into the setup for the controller and drop the transfer speed down to the minimum.

For more help provide more details. Oh and it is still a good idea to ck for updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray2006
ID: 16358525
There are no SCSI errors in the event viewer system log.  The only errors are in the arcserve log. I looked for updates and fixes from the support site suggested by dovidmichel but couldn't find anything related to this problem.  Will try changing hardware next.
0