?
Solved

Computer slow joining domain

Posted on 2006-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For some reason when we join a computer to our domain, it takes about 15 minutes before they show up in Active Directory.

Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16340138
Hi ainselyb,

can the machines log on ok straight after being joined?

Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zaphod_beeblebrox
ID: 16340256
With Active Directory you may experience extremely long delays (up to 5 minutes) when logging into domains.  This is caused by the asyncronous loading of networking during the boot up process.  This speeds up the login process in a stand-alone workstation by allowing the user to log in with cached logon credentials before the network is fully ready.

To disable this "feature" and restore your domain logons to their normal speed, open the MMC and add the group policy snap-in.  Under Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Logon, change "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" to ENABLED.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moeter
ID: 16340283
Do you have Firewall or Portfilter between Server and Client?? Check open Ports with netsh or PortQuery, i'm not shure, but i think 88 Kerberos, 139, 445 should be open
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16341747
ainselyb,

This is a normal behaviour when you have more than 1 Site, the computer account is created on the closer Domain Controller and you must wait for Inter-Site replication (about 15 min) to see the computer account in the others domain controllers. To force replication open
AD Sites & Services/Sites/_your_site_/Servers/_your_server_/NTDS Settings
select all Active Directory connections and click "Replicate now", still you must wait for replication occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 16342036
I'm sorry, I should have provided more information.

1. The problem is not logging on, but when adding a new PC to a domain, it takes about 15 minutes before the PC is accessible or shows in active directory.
2. I only have one site- a pretty small domain.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16342502
How many domain controllers do you have?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16343005
Try to clean your events in event viewer.
Check your Virtual Memory is enough.

try with

http://www.tune-up.com/


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21761816.html


BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Leucon
ID: 16343372
I'd also check DNS ptrs. I've seen cases where someone has played around or added a new DNS server and the ptr records have sent the new machines looking for a DC that doesn't exist causing a long delay in the time it takes to register that machine.

HTH,

L
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16347493
thats cool i see what you were getting at with the machines not appearing,

i was just wondering in my original post, if you can log on to the machines even though the accounts doesnt show in AD
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16349968
when you have any more than one server, you have to wait for NTDS replication.  It cannot be sped up faster than 4 times per hour, but you can initiate a replication NOW in active directory sites and services
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
onlinerack earned 1500 total points
ID: 16353318
try creating the computer account and then join. see if the computer registers quickly. Make sure you have no DNS issues between domain controllers. Restart them just to make sure there are no memory leaks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 16466600
thank you
Cheers
0