?
Solved

a button content box?

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi
i hope i`m asking the question in the right place.
i want to create a content box which will be opened when the user clike on its "header" and closed when the user re-click on it.
so when he clicks the content box open and he can see the content and use it and when he want he can close it.


can it be done and how?


best regards

ron
0
Comment
Question by:derrida
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16340499
What is language or softwaer you using?

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derrida
ID: 16340628
hi

dreamweaver


ron
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 16345087
Hi derrida,

You can do this in Dreamweaver by creating Layers and using the built-in Show-Hide Layers behavior.  

Here's a very rough sample:

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#Layer1 {
      position:absolute;
      width:200px;
      height:115px;
      background-color:#66FFFF;
      layer-background-color:#66FFFF;
      border:1px none #000000;
      z-index:1;
      visibility: hidden;
}
-->
</style>
<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_showHideLayers() { //v6.0
  var i,p,v,obj,args=MM_showHideLayers.arguments;
  for (i=0; i<(args.length-2); i+=3) if ((obj=MM_findObj(args[i]))!=null) { v=args[i+2];
    if (obj.style) { obj=obj.style; v=(v=='show')?'visible':(v=='hide')?'hidden':v; }
    obj.visibility=v; }
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body>
<p><a href="#" onClick="MM_showHideLayers('Layer1','','show')">This is a header</a></p>
<div id="Layer1">Hi I'm the layer </div>

<p>&nbsp;</p>
</body>
</html>

It's just a little javascript and CSS.

When you click on the header, the layer shows.  If you mess around with the behaviors and search for some tutorial, you can figure out how to make it close (either make a 2nd behavior to double click/close or have a link or graphic in the layer that is set to hide onClick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derrida
ID: 16550337
hi
i want to thank you for the reference . i had no idea that i need to do all this. i thought that i am asking a question and getting some help, and that`s it. i hope i`ll learn how to manage my questions effectively.


ron
0