?
Solved

What to use in PC

Posted on 2006-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Experts,please help me on this
I am a new IT officer and I found that all the 68 computers I have to maitain were in poor conditions due to the fact that they were not looked after properly. They are full of dust inside,the keyboards are sticky, the monitors  are dusty and everything is in unwelcome environment and state. Also the printers are full of toner which mess the papers.

So, I want advice from you on what equipments,cleaning material I should buy and use to dust,clean,maintain the computers and peripherals together with the protective clothing I should wear while doing all these tasks.

I will be happy if you can categories the list according to the components,for example list of materials and equipments for cleaning the inside of a printer.
0
Comment
Question by:bidden
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SpheroidUK
ID: 16340527
PC's -
damp cloth to clean the outside of the case
can of compressed air for inside the pc (or rent an air compressor from a power tools rental company for the day considering the amount of pc's)
http://cpc.farnell.com/jsp/endecaSearch/partDetail.jsp?SKU=SA00022&N=411 - compressed air

Keyboards - it would take you a long time to wash 68 keyboards, and considering you can buy a new basic keyboard for around £3 i would recommend to replace the keyboards. If you can't do this, you can use a cloth with some CPC foam cleaner
http://cpc.farnell.com/jsp/endecaSearch/partDetail.jsp?SKU=SA01093&N=411 - foam cleaner

Monitors - You can buy some monitor wipes like these for the monitors
http://cpc.farnell.com/jsp/endecaSearch/partDetail.jsp?SKU=CS02561&N=411 - monitor wipes.

Printers - a dry cloth, and a small brush will do to clean the printers, as well as a can of compressed air. Depending on the printer, it may need a maintenance kit anyway if the performance is bad (Maintenance kit consists of rollers, fuser etc...)

I hope this sets you in the right direction!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16342135
Also another good thing to have when cleaning pc's are Isopropyl Alcohol. This is good for cleaning the outside surface of the box, Changing Thermal Grease on Processor dye, Print Heads, etc . Make sure that is 60% or great when you are purchasing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 16342673
Also, you need a specialized vacuum that is certified not to clog with printer toner. Toner actually has metal particles in it and can clog normal vacuums.  They can also get in the skin, much akin to a fiberglass sliver in how much they sting when gotten in vital areas like the flap of skin between fingers, palm, etc.  I don't know the average price of these, as they have always been provided to me at previous jobs.

Niklaus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16343278
I'm a true believer in using the vacuum as recommended by nikpegler.  Air will blow the particles into the air and they settle back down where ever (ie. back down on the equipment, cover the office, on the people and even worst can be a health issue from people breathing in the dust - toner.)  Compressed air may clean everything a little better BUT the down side is far too great for me.  I searched for vacuums with the following links:

http://www.provantage.com/3m-497ajm~73MCS02R.htm

http://www.crawfordtool.com/3M_servicevacuum.html

http://www.officeworld.com/Worlds-Biggest-Selection/1112/05Q4/

These are a few but if you search I'm sure you can find many more.

Hope this Helps!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Elletech earned 100 total points
ID: 16347726
You should start with some ESD GLOVES! NOT STRAPS. You don't want to be tied to your computer with a wire! You need to be able to move freely..
1. Gloves cost about $15, and you can were them for all of your task. They are great for picking up the motherboard, working with cards, and the whole nine! You don't get that, stickly, gritty feeling when touching things...

2. Next, you should look into a vacuum cleaner. I would recommend just compressed air, but your condition requires you to have more dirt fighting power. Vaccumes for pc's cost about $50.

3. Next, I recommend that you get you some anti staic bags. These cost about $12 for 5 Large bas.. Place your parts into these bags when you are cleaning the sockets they come out of. For example, when you want to clean your modem card... Take the card out of the slot... Make sure you have your Anti Static Glove on! Then, place the card into the bag, while you clean the slot.

ESD IS VERY IMPORTANT... 30 volts will fry your parts.. The problem is, you won't even know it's happening! When you get a static shock, like touching some one or a piece of clothing or wool, that shock is felt at about 100 - 1000 volts. Anything less than that, you don't feel. So, imagine you working on your computer and you can't feel it, but you are killing your compenants! Take this threat seriously!

4. Never use cotton, paper towels, are harsh rags. I recommend, again, an anti static cloth. For about $5 to $12.

5. Keybarods can literly be submerged into water! That's right, you can unplug your keyboards and soak them in water... However, if you are feeling a little bit sckeptic, you can pluck the keys out one by one, and really wipe them down..

You can buy custom cleaning materials for pc's at pc stores.

If you would like more details, pleas let me know..

ELLETECH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bidden
ID: 16389349
Thank you all for showing keen interest in helping.
0