?
Solved

Secure Connection string + Global.asa

Posted on 2006-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi There

I have a connection string in my Global.asa file that looks something like this.

Session("connstring") = "driver={SQL Server};server=.;database=myDB;uid=sa;pwd=password"

I want to write the connection string so that the username and password is not in the string.
Also I dont want the web app to run using my SA acount.

Whats the minimum rights a sql account must have in order to run a web app.
0
Comment
Question by:Stanton_Roux
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16340903
It depends.

The account basically just needs to be a standard users account with the read/write permissions to the appropriate tables and execute on any stored procs.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 16340949
The username/password must be in the string. You can make it a variable, but then still it needs to be in it. You could create an ODBC-connection on the server, and refer to the name of the ODBC-connection - that's the only way I know to have username/password elsewhere.

Also I would like to recommend to use OLEDB:

PROVIDER=SQLOLEDB;DATA SOURCE=localhost;USER ID=sa;PASSWORD=;DATABASE=myDB;

For the permissions of the account: carl_tawn already answered that question
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deighc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16342196
Another way is not to SQL authentication at all - use Windows authentication to the SQL Server instead.

The first step is to give the IUSR_<machine name> account login permissions to the SQL Server then allow it access to the database(s).

After that you need to change your connection string to:

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=<db name>;Data Source=<name or IP of SQL Server>

This way the user authentication to the SQL Server is done using Windows credentials and you never have to send a username and password with the connection string.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deighc
ID: 16342201
> The first step is to give the IUSR_<machine name> account login
> permissions to the SQL Server then allow it access to the database(s).

... this assumes that your web app uses anonymous authentication.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16344273
you could also do it setting up the machines DSN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 16358100
Is it not a security risk giving the iuser account acces to the DB
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deighc
ID: 16368528
> Is it not a security risk giving the iuser account acces to the DB

You could argue that exposing your database to anybody anyhow is a security risk. But your database isn't much use if no one can access it.

SQL Server provides a very fine grained security model so you can easily limit access to the specific database(s) and database objects that each user is allowed to access.

I would say that, so long as you provide access only to the required databases, using Windows Integrated authentication via the IUSR account is much less of a security issue risk because this way you never send passwords over the wire.
0