?
Solved

Stored procedure won't return to VB

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
VB 6.0; SQL Server 2000

A stored procedure runs perfectly well from SQL Query Analyzer. However, from VB, it won't return anything. If I comment the SQL totally from stored procedure and replace it with 'hello', it returns 'hello' to VB. The parameters are OK.
0
Comment
Question by:caracalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 16340962
Can we see some code?  VB and T-SQL would be handy

Dave
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16340980
I assume all you need to do is to add the following line to the procedure:

CREATE PROCEDURE yourproc
AS
SET NOCOUNT ON       --- add this line
... here comes the rest of your proc code
0
 

Author Comment

by:caracalla
ID: 16341702
found it: SET NOCOUNT ON


There were 2 sets of select statements.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16341719
>There were 2 sets of select statements.

if you have 2 different select statements, you have to use the ADO's Recordset method .NextRecordset which returns the second (next) recordset

0