?
Solved

Fedora webmail Install

Posted on 2006-03-31
14
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to setup a mail server using Fedora and can not find any good instructions to do so. I am not sure how to set up the admin client to add new users and stuff like that I can get to the webmail but can not log in. Is there anywhere on  line that has a set of workin instructions that will not constantly give the failed dependencies message. Or this message Unmet dependencies. Try 'apt-get --fix-broken install' with no packages (or specify a solution).
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16341814
Which webmail did you installed?  Actually depending on what you have installed, you may just need to add system users.  You can use system-config-user
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16342723
I am trying to install for my job a proposal I use exchange and have never installed linux if you have any good ideas it would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16342848
Which Fedora Distribution you are using? FC1/2/3/4/5?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16343358
I just downloaded it two weeks ago so I would guess 5
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16343420
I think Fedora has got SquirrelMail.  You can find the rpm try to look for something like squirrelmail-xxx.fc4.rpm.  Then install using:

# rpm -Uvh squirrelmail-xxx.fc4.rpm

You will also need things like webservers and mail servers install.  Have you installed Fedora yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16344410
yes I have I have set up apache its working and have even been able to log into webmail just could not send or recieve. I have used this server as and exchange box and was sending and recieveing last week so I know the MX and everything else is okay. I just can not find any good directions online or in books on setting up mail servers in linux fedora
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16344545
oh ok.  Now I get the picture.  The server stop sending and receiving mail.  What is the mail server you are running is it sendmail or postfix?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 2000 total points
ID: 16344601
Hi,

Have a read of this tutorial:

http://www.linux.com/article.pl?sid=06/02/28/1515201
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16348431
Okay went thorugh the tutorial which left me right where I was how do you install or open a web administrator to add or remove users...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16349022
Hi,

You will have to SSH into your server and type:

adduser test
passwd test

this will create the user test and then you will set a password for test
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16349439
why do other people use things like horde and squidmail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16350538
Okay I got this thing working except I try and send mail from another accout and get this error mail going out. I can send mail to another account though


Hi. This is the qmail-send program at smtpout07-04.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses. This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<arahming@xxxxxx.com>:
64.118.257.97 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 554 <arahming@xxxxx.com>: Relay access denied Giving up on 64.118.257.97 .

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <andre@ccccccc.com>
Received: (qmail 31053 invoked from network); 1 Apr 2006 17:27:59 -0000
Received: from unknown (69.3.47.83)
  by smtpout07-04.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net (64.202.165.233) with ESMTP; 01 Apr 2006 17:27:59 -0000
From: "Andrea" <andrea@ccccc.com>
To: <arahming@xxxxxx.com>
Subject:
Date: Sat, 1 Apr 2006 12:28:18 -0500
Message-ID: <000501c655b1$ab028800$0302a8c0@mismajor.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0006_01C65587.C22C8000"
X-Priority: 3 (Normal)
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook, Build 10.0.6626
Importance: Normal
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_0006_01C65587.C22C8000
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

 

------=_NextPart_000_0006_01C65587.C22C8000
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"> <HTML><HEAD> <META HTTP-EQUIV=3D"Content-Type" CONTENT=3D"text/html; = charset=3Dus-ascii"> <TITLE>Message</TITLE>

<META content=3D"MSHTML 6.00.2900.2802" name=3DGENERATOR></HEAD> <BODY> <DIV>&nbsp;</DIV></BODY></HTML>

------=_NextPart_000_0006_01C65587.C22C8000--

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16351196
Remote host said: 554 <arahming@xxxxx.com>: Relay access denied Giving up on 64.118.257.97 .

Does the person sending this have access to send email from your server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16352786
yes was was having this problem when I installed exchange but I ust waited for the dns to update does not seem to be working for linux
0