?
Solved

How to copy the existing dll onto a new one?

Posted on 2006-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a dll called SAT10_UE.dll generated by my code in VC++. I want to copy this over to a dll by another name.
I went to the Custom Built Setup in the project properties and in the command line wrote : Copy SAT10_UE.dll SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll. Still, I can't copy it over after compiling.Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Reeds
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16342088
What exactly you want to do ?

>>in the command line wrote : Copy SAT10_UE.dll SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll. Still, I can't copy it over after compiling.Please help

Have you tried closing your DLL project and issue Copy.. command on prompt ?

MAHESH

0
 

Author Comment

by:Reeds
ID: 16342125
I am working on Windows XP, writing my program in Visual C++. FAter I compile, the code the dll is created in the Debug/Res folder. I want to copy the resulting dll(SAT10_UE.dll ) to new one (SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll).

 I went to the project properties in Visula Studio environment and then to Custom Build Setup. Here there is a CommandLine, Description,Outputs and Additional Dependencies. In the box for command line, I wrote Copy SAT10_UE.dll SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16342130
also have you tried it by unregistering DLL using /u option ?

regsvr32 /u SAT10_UE.dll

Copy SAT10_UE.dll SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll


MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16342150
try to unregister existing as above then copy and then again register new

MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reeds
ID: 16342154
I am sorry, but I am new to al this. Should I give this in the coammnline as well before copying
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reeds
ID: 16342189
I tried it, but still the new dll is not being created
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reeds
ID: 16342194
regsvr32 /u SAT10_UE.dll

Copy SAT10_UE.dll SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll

regsvr32 /u SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll


This is what I did
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reeds
ID: 16342269
I get this warning after compilation:

SAT10_UE : warning PRJ0029 : The 'Outputs' property for the project-level custom build step is not set. The custom build step will be skipped.


What do I set the output property as?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16342326
thats because you have not specified any output.. where you have to spcify name of output file.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16342343
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hefydhhy(VS.80).aspx <== refer this


e.g

.\$(InputName).xxx


MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16342382
in custom build section below 'Commands'  input box there is Output input box specify output name there as said above.

Refer above link for more.

MAHESH
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16342510
In my opinion you are looking in the wrong place.   (This DOES work, I have used it for years)
Post build in the project properties.
copy SAT10_UE.dll SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll


you may also need to put the path if the path is different
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16342559
you may use $(ProjectPath) $(ProjectName) etc macros for path name etc purpose.

Get this macros here
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/c02as0cs(VS.80).aspx

MAHESH

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16342777
This may also be of use.
Link tab of the dll
Output file name - enter SAT10_BarCodeUE.dll

by default the output file name is the name of the project.  You can, however, provide your own name here - so no need for your copy command (as you are just effectively renaming it in what you posted as your copy command)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reeds
ID: 16346294
thanks for all you help
0