?
Solved

Calling a function in a .pbd from C#

Posted on 2006-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Does anyone have any code samples or a web site that will show me how to call into a .pbd file to execute a function? The function works from PB, but now I need to call it from C# also.

I tried this code:

[DllImport("C:\\Program Files\\PBBase\\update1.pbd", EntryPoint = "run_update")]
static extern bool run_update(bool b1, bool b2, bool b3, bool b4, bool b5, bool b6, bool b7);

public void CallPBUpdate()
{
run_update(false,false,false,false,false,false,false);
}


but am getting this error:
An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007000B)

Info:
C# 2.0
PB 10.0
Win XP

tia,
clu

0
Comment
Question by:clu82
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tr1l0b1t earned 500 total points
ID: 16361700
Hi clu82, I'm afraid it's not so easy ...
take a look to this article : http://pbdj.sys-con.com/read/170848.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 16367917
Hi,

If you have source code you can compile powerbuilder application in machine code (.dll) instead of (.pbd) and try to call the same function from dll.

I am not sure just guessing....

Regards,
Sandeep
0