Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Casalemedia pop up attached to my web site.

Posted on 2006-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Some how my little web site now has a pop up from casalemedia.com attached to it.  I have 2 other sites running on the same server that do not have the problem. I took the site down and put up a park page which still has the problem. When you enter my url- http://www.hamptech.net , you will see that a script from casalemedia has been attached to the domain name causing an ad pop up to occure.

How do I get this crap off of my domain addy?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dscotthampton
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16342953
dscotthampton, I'm not getting that. You might want to check your computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 16344809
Please check for any firewall issue.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dscotthampton
ID: 16347497
Thanks for the replys. I think I have resolved the problem. I entered the casalemedia domain name and IP addy in my firewall's block list. Now I can open the site from any machine on my network without any pop ups. I sure hope I have this fixed. I'll try opening the site from a PC outside my network when I go to work tomorrow.

D. Scott Hampton
0