Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is N +l , N2 and N3

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Pelase kindly assist what is N +l , N2 and N3 ? are these nodes? in context to redundancy.

so if it's N3 there are 3 redudant system in place?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DexterJones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16353413
could you please be a bit more specific what you're talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16369920
ahoffmann,

I just read it on some poster that their infastructure has N + l ,N2 and N3.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16382487
It sounds as if for a requirement of N systems they have N+3. This redundancy criteria becomes more cost effective for larger N.

Personally I suspect that the statement is a classic 'snake-oil' one. It is an effort to seem impressive with lots of bits of information that the customer really has no need to know. What the customer really wants is for the system to work, and have maximum uptime.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16393149
pjedmond,

noted, do you mean my N+3 is that they have 3 fail over systems? if one fails there are two more to handle?
0