Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cloning on a non-domain network

Posted on 2006-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
non-domain microsoft network with 8 XP computer systems
no server on the network, only using as400 system for parts lookup, etc.

I just cloned a system from another exact computer using ghost 7.5.  All works well after changing the computer name except for logging onto the AS400 system for parts lookup.  I can browse the shared folders on the network and print to network printers, etc. and browse the Interent/email.
Is there anything else I should do with the system so there are not conflicts with logging into the as400.   I have read about sysprep but do I really need to do that if not on a domain network?
There seems to be one problem with our AS400 login and maybe that relates to the clone issue.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krusebr
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16344004
Yes, you really do need to do that, otherwise you'll lose Microsoft's support; I'd suggest to create a proper deploying image on which Sysprep has been run, then try again:
"Microsoft does not provide support for computers on which Windows XP is installed by duplication of fully installed copies of Windows XP. [...] If an image was created without the use of sysprep, Microsoft does not support the running of Sysprep after the image is deployed as a way to bring the computer back into compliance."

The Microsoft policy concerning disk duplication of Windows XP installations
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314828
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16347136
Hi krusebr,

what leads you to not want to use sysprep?

its only been in the last year or so that i have actually started using the tool again as before xp you could work around issues wth not using it - but its a simple and easy process to go through and additional to that as oBdA has already pointed out - you are no longer working on machine thats unsupported.... sysyprep takes about 10 minutes of extra config per machine...  certainly worth it in my opinion

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 16349593
Support wise, it's a valid point.

Other than that, you don't need really sysprep if you're NOT on a domain network... but I'm also assuming that you're using a volume license and staying within the legally allowed number of machines. But also make you you read oBda's article just so that it can't be said you weren't warned.

Your AS/400 issue sounds like something that was set into the machine that you chose to close in the first place. Start up the AS/400 client and look in the settings? Is there a workstation name already set into there? If so, delete that workstation name and save the settings.

When there is no workstation name set, AS/400 servers will automatically assign one. If you have one set already, it will just use the one you picked. That can lead to conflicts whenever you try to sign in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16349602
BTW - close = clone

So if your problem is something like the workstation name already being taken, that should resolve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krusebr
ID: 16349775
Yes, we do have volume licensing.
Never have had to use sysprep on non-domain networks before and never on a 250 system Novell network.  If I don't have to spend 10 min. per machine...?why?  Do not use MS support.
Masnrock solution worked.  Thanks.
Thanks to all who responded.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16349793
There is an approach to answering things after using Sysprep where you can have an answer file on a floppy disk, which would cut down big time on that 10 mins.

However, I've also experience times where using Sysprep has also forced me to go back and have to reinstall certain applications. So I don't mind sysprep when it's something like computers being used pretty much like dumb terminals (but then that defeats the purpose of a PC!)
0