[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook and Indiana Daylight Savings

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was reading in 1 of the solutions to see the time zone in outlook since it lines up with my timezone of my computer am I still going to have any issues monday with my appointments?  Is there anything else I need to check?
0
Comment
Question by:ScottH0221
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 252 total points
ID: 16343222
Hi ScottH0221,

From Outlook, go to Tools|Options, and click on Calendar Options.  Click on Time Zones, and make sure it's set
up correctly there (right time zone, right DST setting).

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 248 total points
ID: 16343226
Greetings, ScottH0221 !

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/timezone.mspx

Your appointments may be off by an hour. To avoid an incorrect shift on your calendar, do not create appointments for April 2, 2006 or later until the Windows time zone setting has been updated.

If existing recurring appointments have been affected by the time zone change, refer to Microsoft Knowledge Base article 915577 for details on how to make the correct adjustments.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915577

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/timezone.mspx

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16373387
Scott,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0