[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

licence

Posted on 2006-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i use vxlicrep to make sure veritas volume manger is installed or not.

on host HP-UX,
vxlicrep works fine, it is found in /usr/sbin  


on host Solaris,
vxlicrep does not work, it is not found in /usr/sbin
however, veritas is installed in solaris, because i can see vxdiskunsetup, /etc/vx/bin/vxdiskunsetup
how can i find on solaris whether veritas volume manger is installed or not...

can i use generalize method for all host
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 16347657
You can find where it is installed by doing the following:

cd /var/sadm/install
grep vxlicrep contents
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BobHB
BobHB earned 500 total points
ID: 16360317
or, to see what Veritas licenses you do have on a Solaris host, including VXVM and VXFS:

/usr/sbin/vxlicense -p

(not sure if this requires admin or root privileges)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CadburyKat
CadburyKat earned 500 total points
ID: 16449336
pkginfo | grep VRTS is your answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CadburyKat
ID: 16449348
To see the version of Volume Manager:

pkginfo -l VRTSvxvm
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16449358
pkginfo does not woeks for all type of OS
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 500 total points
ID: 16629609
a) pkginfo works for all types of Unix System V.4
b) Depending on Veritas' version you may use "vxlicense -p" or "vxlicrep"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16817922
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split points: Nukfror & CadburyCat & JustUNIX & BobHB

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

-XoF-
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0