?
Solved

Microsoft Licensing Server

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have two Microsoft Windows 2003 Licensing Servers that I need to change the IP address. I need to know what effect this will have on my licensing if any.
0
Comment
Question by:sharthun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16343538
This is supported.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omegamueller
ID: 16343751
You get of ton of errors in your event log until dns is updated, but thats about it. MS uses dns for any server service such as licenseing. Just move the servers ip then delete the old dns recored and run the ipconfig /registerdns comand on the server to register there ip address. Are these server dc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharthun
ID: 16345029
Yes they are both DC's
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16345117
You can change the IP of a domain controller very easily to.  However, I would recommend rebooting after the change.  This way, the DNS records of the DC get updated in your DNS database.

You should verify that the IP addresses of your DC's get updated in DNS.  One easy way of doing this is using the CMD based NSLOOKUP utility.

c:\NSLOOKUP

windowsdomainname <enter>

This should return the IP addresses of all of your domain controllers.  Check these to make sure that they have the proper ip addresses.


Note:  if you change the IP address of the your DC that also serves DNS, you will have to make sure all of your clients get thier TCP/IP properties updated too.  The clients will have to be pointed to the new IP address of your Windows 2003 DNS server.  



0