Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save as JPG

Posted on 2006-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
there is a TIFF file.
 i can't save as JPG sometimes with Photoshop.
do you know why?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 260 total points
ID: 16343912
hiroyuki718,
With the TIF loaded in photoshop, go to Image > Mode ... and change it to grayscale. You should then be able to save it as a jpeg.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16343985
thanks, DVation191!
is there anyway not change color to grayscale?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 16344045
Not that I'm aware of...at least not in Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 160 total points
ID: 16344149
Hi, DVation191,

Well, that does seem a bit odd.  I mean, people scan and save as TIFF all the time and output color JPGs, don't they?

Hmmmm...

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16344195
DVation191,

Yep, I just loaded up a TIF from our Public Affairs office and it allowed me to "Save as" JPG.

So, hiroyuki718, do you get an error message when it does not work right?  Or is the option to "Save as JPG" NOT there?  What version of PS and operating system, please?  And, can you think of anything that might be different about the TIFF files that DO save as JPG (from the TIFF files that do NOT save as a JPG)?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 260 total points
ID: 16344250
It has to do with the mode you are working in. Slynky, if you took that TIF that you are able to save as a jpeg and change the mode to bitmap, the jpeg option will be gone...at least it does on my copy of Photoshop CS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16344616
DVation191,

-> It has to do with the mode you are working in. Slynky, if you took that
-> TIF that you are able to save as a jpeg and change the mode to bitmap,
-> the jpeg option will be gone...at least it does on my copy of Photoshop CS

Yes, that's true. But the questioner asked why he could save some TIFFs as JPG and not other TIFFs as JPG.  The fact that I can do it from TIFF to JPG and the questioner can do it sometimes indicate it IS possible.  What really needs to be fixed is finding out why some and others not.  

I only popped in because it looked as if the questioner was being led to believe the only way to save a TIFF to JPG was to convert it to greyscale and that's not the case.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 260 total points
ID: 16345142
Well there are differences between tiffs. For instance, open up any file and try to save it as a tiff...you'll be prompted with various compression and color methods. As to which one actually makes it so its not in bitmap mode when it opens is beyond my expertise. The tiffs he and I are both opening are indeed valid tiff files...therefore nothing is "wrong" per se, I'd me more apt to blame Photoshop for requiring the image mode be specific when saving as jpeg.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 160 total points
ID: 16345440
DVation191,

"Well there are differences between tiffs. For instance, open up any file and try to save it as a tiff...you'll be prompted with various compression and color methods. As to which one actually makes it so its not in bitmap mode when it opens is beyond my expertise. The tiffs he and I are both opening are indeed valid tiff files...therefore nothing is "wrong" per se, I'd me more apt to blame Photoshop for requiring the image mode be specific when saving as jpeg."

And here, we agree, I think.  Which is the reason I asked the questioner if there might be some difference in TIFF files that he might think of.  Like, where they came from or how they were created.  

I don't claim to be extremely knowledgeable on graphic formats but if I can save a CMYK TIFF to JPG (with no other mode changes), then, to me, it's possible.  And if not, as you suggest, something in SOME of the TIFFs he works with is preventing it.  Figuring out what that is, is the real puzzle, I think, even IF Photoshop is being...well...overly strict (smile).  

Perhaps posting an image he CAN save as a JPG versus one he CANNOT save as a JPG might be a start to solving it (if possible).

Best regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 80 total points
ID: 16345456
hiroyuki718,

Here's why: TIF supports layers. Photoshop will not save a layered TIF as a JPEG using Save As, only by using Save for Web. If you convert the image to BMP, the layers are lost, and you can Save As in a JPG format. You can also go to Layer -> Flatten and then once the layers are gone, you can "Save As".

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16427415
thank you, all:)
0