?
Solved

software

Posted on 2006-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how do i find list of software installed on unix

uname on my host gives OSF1

i know
for AIX, = lslpp
Solaris = pkginfo
HP-UX = swlist

what should be for unix
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16345641
setld -i
(My guess in case OSF1 evolved into Tru64 later)

PS for AIX 4.3.3 and up you can add "rpm -qa" from Linux.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 16349010
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16349641
besides being excellent dust collector and electrical consumer , those first generation Alpha machines running OSF/1 can be excelent name and time servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
root_start earned 2000 total points
ID: 16651408
You can get a list installed software in different O.S.:
=================================
AIX: lslpp −L all
=================================
FreeBSD: pkg_info −a
=================================
HP−UX: swlist
=================================
LINUX(RedHat): rpm −qa
=================================
SOLARIS: pkginfo
=================================
Tru64(OSF/1): setld −i
=================================

I have a command equivalence matrix between the O.S. above, if you want, just send me an e-mail and I send it to you.
My e-mail is: <removed by GranMod>

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:root_start
ID: 16666408
Sorry about posting my e-mail address... =0)

I was checking my favorites and I found the page that has the command equivalence matrix between the O.S. above and some others: http://bhami.com/rosetta.html

I hope it helps you and all the others that visit this page because this is really interesting and necessary to those that work with different O.S. =0)
0