[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting file handles in XP

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dos program error not enough file handles available to run the program
currently have 40 need at least 85
where do you change this?
0
Comment
Question by:cmhtech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16344254
Check this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314106
Troubleshooting MS-DOS-based programs in Windows XP

A relevant quotation:

Some programs require special settings or drivers to run in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file. If this is the case, there are two options for initializing these files when you starting your program: • Enter these lines in the Config.nt and Autoexec.nt files in the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder.
• Create new Config and Autoexec files to be run when starting this program. To do so, follow these steps:1. Create the files and save them with the extension .nt in a folder other than %SystemRoot%\System32 (these files are usually saved in the same folder as the program).
2. Right-click the desktop, point to New, and then click Shortcut.
3. In the Type the location of the item box, type the full path to the file that you want to run, and then click Next.
4. In the Type a name for this shortcut box, type the name for the shortcut, and then click Finish. This creates a new shortcut on the desktop.
5. Right-click the new shortcut, and then click Properties.
6. On the Program tab, click Windows to open a dialog box for the path to the Autoexec and Config files.
7. Type the full path to the files that you created, and then click OK in both dialog boxes.
Clicking this icon runs the Autoexec and Config file specified for the program. These settings are subject to the same restrictions as those listed for MS-DOS-based programs.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SirtenKen
SirtenKen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16344281
cmhtech,
run from cmd line
notepad C:\WINDOWS\system32\config.nt
go to the line that says files= and you should see 40. Change it to 85.
CONFIG.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.
Ken
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16347484
cmhtech, isn't your question answered?
0