?
Solved

Mac Scrolling Marquee Screensaver

Posted on 2006-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
4,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Im looking for a scrolling marquee text screensaver similar to the one windows has. Most of all I would like it to be free.
0
Comment
Question by:kissmecat
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16344869
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 16345233
It is close but instead of having the text show on the screen, i was looking for a text scrolling effect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 16348241
After a long search of Google, I would have to say at this time: No! But keep looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 16361431
Yes, I did the same and it doesnt seem to exist. Which i find odd because i thought it would be a standard screensaver. Are there any screensavers out there that I could buy that would work like this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 16430165
Question is being closed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 16433366
Before you close it:

Tow possibilities:

I did find one Screen Saver that scrolls text in a circle. Not exactly the same, but it is close. Do a Google Search for "Circle Text Screen Saver"  It is old, by a company called Pawndog Productions, ported to the Mac by Stephabe Sudre. Mayeb you can find it.

Also, try this one:
http://www.jwz.org/xscreensaver/screenshots/
Scroll down to "Font Glide". This is also close. Slides text in from the sides like you wish but not exaxctly the same as the PC version.

Let me know if these work. If you cannot find Circle Text, message me and I can try and send it to you."

-Owen-
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 400 total points
ID: 16442948
Since I posted a recent answer, I would like the person who asked the original quesitons to check it out.


The link to the screen saver I pointed to (http://www.jwz.org/xscreensaver/screenshots/) DOES offer a simple PC style scrolling text screen saver for the Mac called "Font Glide." From the description: "...Alternately, it can simply scroll whole sentences from right to left." seems to be what this person was looking for.

Getting it is a bit difficult, but it is a correct answer to the quesiton. If the DMG file does not work, instruction for building it and running it are on that site.

I would like the points for this quesiton please.

-Owen Rubin-
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 16442989
One additional note: You need 10.4 to open the DMG file of that screen saver!
0