?
Solved

No letter for HD

Posted on 2006-03-31
17
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/8879/hdnoletter8jv.png

See Disk 1 186.3 in picture.  No letter for drive, doesn't show up in Explorer.  Right click options = convert to Dynamic Disk, Properties.  Nothing unusual under Properties.

What can I do to get letter for Disk 1, and to be able to see Disk 1 in Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16344215
Hi raymm,

  If you right click on the Disk 1 - on the left side, you'll only get the options you mentioned (convert and properties)
  Instead, right click on the word DATA (or anywhere in the box under the blue line in your image for that partition)
  Then you'll see a nice menu that says 'change drive letter and paths'
  from there you can do what you need to.

- Jack
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16344557
The option to format it under the right-click options is all you need to make it visible to Explorer.  It's a big disk, so formatting will take some time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 16344716
But formatting the HD will erase the data I have on it, right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16344740
Yes.  So you haven't told us everything about this hard drive, such as was it a new drive or a drive from another machine, how was it formatted and with what OS?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16344753
Callandor,

The screen shot clearly shows the drive in question is already formatted to NTFS. formatting it would wipe out all his data. We don't have enough info from raymm to determine if this is a new drive or one being moved from another system.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16344769
posts crossed, I ws typing my reply before raymm posted his.

Sorry, didn't mean to come off argumentative....

Raymm, please comment if my original post has given you what you needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16345177
fruhj's first post will ALMOST do the trick :-)

First, however, in My Computer right-click on your D: drive and choose "Rename".   Give it a different name -- perhaps "Data 1".   XP will not work well with two volumes that have identical names (at the moment you have named both the 2nd partition on Disk 0 and the only partition on Disk 1 with the same name -- "Data").

AFTER you do that, just do as suggested earlier -- go to Disk Management; right-click from within the "Data" partition display; and assign a drive letter.   You might want to then rename that partition to "Data 2" just for consistency.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16345322
WOW Gary,

  Great Catch! I totally missed that!

  - Jack
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 16346518
my xp system works great with my configuration:
SeagateA920 C:
SeagateA950 D:
were the default names of the drives (never really had a reason to change it).

Two separate drives both formatted to NTFS (not just a partitioned single drive).  Either way, just thought to throw out my two cents.

Niklaus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 16346793
Instead, right click on the word DATA (or anywhere in the box under the blue line in your image for that partition)
  Then you'll see a nice menu that says 'change drive letter and paths'
  from there you can do what you need to.

No, that option is greyed out.  What to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 16346796
Only allows "Delete Partition" and help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 16346806
Drive formatted by Win XP Pro, has data on it, (10% free).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16346846
Did you rename your current D: drive?   You MAY have to remove the 2nd drive before doing this.   As I noted earlier, having two identical volumes in XP can cause problems => it some cases it can cause corruption of BOTH volumes.

The safest thing to do here is:  (a)  shut down the system and disconnect your 2nd drive (Drive 1);  (b)  boot up and do what I suggested earlier -- r.e. rename the 2nd partition on Drive 0 (your current D: drive); and then (c)  shut down, reconnect the 2nd drive, and boot back up.   Now you should be offered an "Assign Drive Letter" option when you right-click on it in Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16347640
raymm -- Did you get this resolved?   It should have been a simple case of renaming the current D: volume; then assigning a drive letter for the other drive.   (ideally removing the 2nd drive, as I noted above)   Very simple to do -- just curious if you have any further questions or if it's done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16347710
Just for reference,

here's what menu We're talking about, and please note where on the screen I was when I right clicked

http://img347.imageshack.us/img347/7647/image15yd.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel350
ID: 16358015
Quick Question what Operating System are you trying to install this in.  If it's 2000 then XP uses a later version of NTFS and 2000 will not be able to access it and you would have to move all your data off, delete the partition and reformat as NTFS under 2000.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16511571
raymm -- did you fix this??   As I noted before, your key issue was having two identically named volumes.   If you simply physically removed the 2nd drive; then renamed the 2nd partition of the 1st drive; and then re-installed the 2nd drive you should have easily been able to assign a drive letter to it.   Did you try this??
0