?
Solved

Database Size

Posted on 2006-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
my database size is growing day by day and there is no any rule apply for maintaince and delete un-required space from database, please advise what is the basis rule i have to apply on my database and how can reduce database size?
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16344163
which database ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16344177
In which user are entering data on daily basis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wstuph
ID: 16344232
What database type, he means.  Oracle, SQL Server, Access, etc...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16344299
SQL Server

I have apply following for reducing log file, please guide how to reduce mdf

DBCC SHRINKFILE(Imp_Afg_Opr_Log, 1)
BACKUP LOG DLI_DB WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
DBCC SHRINKFILE(Imp_Afg_Opr_Log, 1)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16344326
BACKUP LOG DLI_DB WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
DBCC SHRINKFILE(Imp_Afg_Opr_Log, EMPTYFILE )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16344356
Also u can set the recovery option as 'Simple'

ALTER DATABASE urDB
SET RECOVERY SIMPLE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16344369
The above statment is reducing only log, I want to remove also free space from MDF
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16344403
u can  try
DBCC SHRINKDATABASE
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 16344418
ALternatively u can enable the autoshrink option for the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16344458
Working.

The have statment I have to run when need, or there is any other way through which it will be automatically done?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16344528
you can schedule a job for this
0