?
Solved

Passing comma delimited string into array()

Posted on 2006-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is this possible?
If :      $args = "item0,item1,item2";         // Argument String

And :      $args = array($args);            // Pass string into array

Then:                               
      $args[0] = "item0";
      $args[1] = "item1";
      $args[2] = "item2";

Or:
Do I have to use split(',',$args)

Also is this syntactically correct?
$args = (array)$args;



Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Schrodenger
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 16344265
You can use:

$args = explode(',', $string);

-r-
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomeeboy
ID: 16344274
You can create an array with those three values using explode():

$args_array = explode(",", $args);
0