Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File extension does not run

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

I have a Windows Server running 2003 standard. I'm using Webex's recordings files with extension .wrf.

I have a web page that has links to these recordings. When I test the page by allowing the contents to be browsed, the files with the .wrf extensions to not initaite a popup which asks whether I want to save or open the file. This would help since it would tell me the file is recognized in some way. When I click the file, it generates a "Page Not Found" error.

How can I edit permissions to allow this file to run? All pewrmissions are set as well as script/executable but still the same problem.

I tested it on another server running 2000 Advanced and it does give the open/save popup when I test the same page.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rorlini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 16344397
You need to add .wrf under the allowed web service extensions within IIS.  


# Open the Internet Services Manager found in Control Panel /Administrative Tools
# Open the local computer branch and go to Web Service Extensions
# Select Add a new Web service extension
# For the Extension name type in WRF
# Hit the Add button
# Hit the Browse button and find the path to your .wrf files
# Enable the checkbox for Set extension status to Allowed and hit OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorlini
ID: 16344885
Thanks for the quick reply.

I'm using Win 2003 server and I don't see the options you are referring to when I right-click on the local computer branch in IIS 6.0. It displays MIME types I can add. Is that it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 16345086
Sorry, that may be worded confusingly.  You need to expand the local computer in IIS, you should see a folder that a web services extensions folder at the bottom.  It will look similar to this image:


http://phydiux.com/cfmx_and_IIS6/IIS60%5Cweb-service-extensions-post.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16348071
Actually from the description of what you want you will need to set a MIME type for the wrf extension. Simply set wrf to application/octet-stream and you should get the behavior you are looking for.

If you were using an ISAPI extension to process the file and send a request you would need to add the ISAPI dll tothe Web Service Extensions list.

By default IIS 6 will not serve any file that does not have a MIME type set.

Dave Dietz
0