?
Solved

Cannot unistall Intervideo Windvd 7 on xp

Posted on 2006-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
2,924 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I can't unistall the Windvd 7 demo version I have installed. I don't find any uninstall function. Nothing in "Remove programs" too ...
0
Comment
Question by:proximal
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 16344413
It is supposed to be listed in Add\Remove Programs, otherwise there should be an uninstall exe file present under C:\Program Files\Interideo\WinDVD folder.
if both things are absent in your machine, run the setup of trial again, and then check out if any of them can be found now?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Agnew
Steve Agnew earned 500 total points
ID: 16344660
If it doesn't appear in ADD/REMOVE programs from control panel, try reinstalling the program if it will to add the uninstall information in the registry.. if that then options are below:

The information in Add/Remove programs comes from the REGISTRY, sometimes this doesn't display correctly because of corruption or programs to 'clean' it, or so-called performance enhancers.  You can go to START MENU then RUN and type in REGEDIT.EXE and click OK

Find the key,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall and then use the EDIT menu and select FIND put in WINDVD and see if you can find the key that has the uninstall information..

If you find the Uninstall key for it you can type that inofrmation contained there into the RUN line to uninstall it.. long shot but WindDVD would have listed something to uninstall in ADD/REMOVE programs if it were installed correctly, as mentioned above performance enhancers and registry cleaning programs can really screw up your machine and I highly recommend against them.. this information may have been either never present because it didn't install correctly or something else removed/corrupted it.. if you have it installed on another machine you can use the above procedure to get the uninstall information and then run it on this computer and then remove it..
0