?
Solved

Printer notification popup removal

Posted on 2006-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I print to a networked printer a notification popup on the bottom right hand side (next to clock) appears.  It looks like the same popup that informs you of windows updated available.  It states "This document has been sent to the printer" and then it quickly dissappears.  How do I get rid of it?  

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16344362
WIndows XP service Pack 2.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16344373
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wylie_uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16344544
go to  the Printer control applet [Start >Settings > Printers]
now from the File menu select Server Properties
Select the Advanced tab
Uncheck the 'Notify when remote documents are printer'
Click OK
Reboot the computer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16344705
Wylie is correct. On XP OS's the area to uncheck is;
Show informational notifications for network printers
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16344750
The check box to remove it was "show informational for netoworked printers"

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16344804
I'm confused. Glad it's resolved. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16392435
I would have liked to give David-howard a split in the points.  I forgot to do so.  Moderator if you could give hime points also, because they both gave me info that was needed.  

Thank You both
0