[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic reports - ASP, VBSCRIPT, MS Access

Posted on 2006-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Where are the best components do build dynamic reports using classic asp, vbscript, and ms access?

Please do not refer me to any dotNet stuff. I know the reporting capabilities are far better but for a number of reasons we can't use it!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nschafer earned 1200 total points
ID: 16344727
Hi smetterd,

Probably the most flexible solution I've run across is to use Crystal Reports.  You can reference the Crystal Reports Topic Area here for more information or go to the manufacturer's website  www.businessobjects.com  I found crystal hard to get setup to work with ASP, but the version I have is fairly old.  

Another option would be to get a pdf generation component that will allow you to control the layout of the page and output in a pdf file that you can then link or redirect the user to.  I currently use ABCpdf from www.websupergoo.com for this.

Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 800 total points
ID: 16344896
best bet would be to build the reports yourself.  And use something to generate hardcopies (if that's what you're after)

This will give complete formatting control
0