?
Solved

can't see my design query grid

Posted on 2006-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi everyone,

I have a small problem, I can't see my query design grid for a specific query, I already tried scrolling down the page, but still no luck. I have never experienced this before.  can anyone help?


--

0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16344746
Is the query possibly in SQL view?  Try right clicking and selecting design view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 16344765
no the query is in desing view.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16344796
What are you seeing when you open the query in design view?  Just a blank window?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 2000 total points
ID: 16344818
Hi,

The query design window has two panes: upper pane for tables and relationships, lower pane for the grid. Just scrolling the upper pane will not bring the lower pane back into view.

You need to enlarge the query window until you see the grid at the bottom. Depending on the screen resolution of the user who last saved the query, this can be tricky.

If all else fails, switch to SQL view, then copy and paste the SQL into a newly created blank query. You would then have the default pane sizes.

Good luck
(°v°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 16344836
I see only the upper pane with the tables and relationships, when i scroll down i see a blank.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16344894
Have you tried Harfangs idea?  You may also be able to click at the bottom of the tables/relationships pane, and drag that to a smaller size to make the grid pane visible.  The bottom of the tables pane should look distinct from the bottom of the query builder itself.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16345061
Is it just this one query?
Could you export it... delete it and then re-import it?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16345082
(That said - Markus' copy/paste the SQL is far more trivial than the way I'd recommend you do that anyway :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 16345249
I changed the screen resolution of my computer and now it works, thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16345448
And you can now reduce the upper pane so that you will see the grid in low resolution the next time...
Glad it worked!
(°v°)
0