[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get column names an types from a sql statement

Posted on 2006-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If a stored procedure that just returns a select statement or an embededded sql:

select * from test_table;

How do you do it in ado.net to figure out the column names and its data types?

For example test_table has the columns first_name varchar(15), mi char(1), last_name varchar(25), date_created datetime.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borg48
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
osiris247 earned 240 total points
ID: 16345871
If you use a DataAdapter and put the data into a DataTable you can get the column name like this....

DataTable dt = new DataTable("TableName");
SqlDataAdapter adap = new SqlDataAdapter(SqlCommand);
adap.Fill(dt);
string str = dt.Columns[0].ColumnName; // where 0 is the column index.

get the type...
dt.Columns[0].GetType();

You can foreach loop through every column if you wish.

hope this helps
o
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 16346589
SELECT syscolumns.name AS ColName, systypes.name AS ColType, syscolumns.length AS ColSize
FROM sysobjects INNER JOIN syscolumns ON sysobjects.id = syscolumns.id
INNER JOIN systypes ON dbo.syscolumns.xtype = dbo.systypes.xtype
WHERE sysobjects.xtype='U' AND sysobjects.name='Table1'
0