Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SERVER Service will not reinstall - Server 2000

Posted on 2006-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are having an issue with one of our Windows 2000 servers.  It is not a domain server.  The SERVER service is missing from the services list.  We have downloaded SP4 and attempted to reinstall.  The SERVER service is still missing.  Any help would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scottvin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16347066
HI scottvin,

Can you open the properties of any network connection, and then verify that the service File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks is in the list? If it's not, you can install it from there.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16347567
Hi scottvin,

just make sure it doesnt show up as LANMANSERVER    id say rants hit the nail anyway :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16473458
Thans m8, Jay's right again... I hit the nail! whaaa. Easter rwlz.
0