?
Solved

multiple mapped drives pushed from server

Posted on 2006-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hello,

     I'm trying to set up multiple mapped drives that are pushed from the server. one mapped drive is easy. simply going to user properties in active directory under the profile tab allows you to push one drive but i need 2 drives pushed from the server when the users log in to there profiles. if somebody can help me it would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:costrack
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16345232
Make a logon script.

NET USE X: \\SERVER\SHARE

Replace X: with the drive letter you want to use, replace Server with the name of the server you want to use, replace Share with the name of the share you want to use.

Make a text file containing one line like the above for each drive you want to map.  Then name the text file something.bat and put it in C:\Windows\Sysvol\sysvol\<your domain>\scripts

Add the logon script (something.bat) to each user in AD.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16345250
Create a logon script that maps the drives, (such as mapped.bat) store it in the SYSVOL folder and publish it to all the users as a logon script.  The file can be created with Notepad, and simply put in a succession of commands for each drive you want mapped, (such as "net use x: \\servername\sharedfolder")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16345262
That's what happens when the phone rings, someone beats you to the punch
0