?
Solved

Help desk / Call Management for small IT support company

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts,

We are a small IT services company that specialize in on site PC/Server/Network support. We have a workshop as well. Is anyone aware of a good and cost effective solution that will provide us with the following functionality?

 -  Online service request
 -  Jobcard creation / Management
 -  Invoice creation
 -  CRM / follow up management
 -  PDA support
 -  Project management

Regards,

Jacques
0
Comment
Question by:JacquesKruger
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 672 total points
ID: 16345674
At the risk of sounding like an MS drone...
http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/CRM/default.mspx
This is an out of box solution which is being added on to at great lengths by other IT firms looking to break in to the CRM market.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MilanKM
MilanKM earned 664 total points
ID: 16346291
You can go with followings:~

According to me you can go with AIM products. It has strong features. It is fully web-based & with all featured ur looking for.

See:- http://www.supportsoftware.com/

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:murgroup
murgroup earned 664 total points
ID: 16355589
You must checkout Ayanova. I've been using Ayanova for years and have setup several service companies on it. They just upgraded their software and it has much more functionality than the older version. They have a web and quickbooks interface for the old version and the new versions will be completed soon. There is one other I am evaluating called ESC that integrates with MS small biz accounting. It does not have the web interface but is very reasonably priced.

http://www.ayanova.com/

http://escservicesoftware.com/index.html

Brad
0