?
Solved

web reporting solution

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What is the way for a web application written in Jakarta Tapestry to generate reports on the fly. What kind of software do I need in order to generate a report (in excel format, html, pdf) based on a user's input.

Specifically, in the Tapestry environment, I need to know how do I structure my queries, pass them to the report writer, and display it on the page. The data access layer is based on Hibernate.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:javier0221
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 16346247
For reporting purposes using Java/JSP you have 2 real options

Commercial: Crystal Reports http://www.businessobjects.com/
Open Source: JasperReports http://jasperreports.sourceforge.net/

I've found Jasper Reports more than capable so it should be good enough for most needs. Tutorials can be found from any google search but here's a selection that should be enough for you to be able to introduce it into your Tapestry apps. I've never used Tapestry but I have used Jasper with Struts so I assume that the usage would be similar.

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-09-2002/jw-0920-opensourceprofile.html
http://jasperreports.sourceforge.net/samples/index.html
http://ensode.net/jasperreports_intro.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16348868
There are many Web Reporting software try out these links.

http://www.reportingengines.com/downloadcenter/index.jsp

http://jasperreports.sourceforge.net/

http://www.ceostar.com/

http://www.jinfonet.com/

But i would like to suggest you to select some open source reporting tool.
so check outthis Link.

http://java-source.net/open-source/charting-and-reporting

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 16349093
shivaspk, please don't repeat earlier links such as the JasperReports one, and if you are posting the results of a simple google search then please say so :-)
0