[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set folder outlook opens first

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a users who when she opens her mail box the inbox does not open until she clicks it.

How do I set it so that when she opns her outlook the inbox ocntents show with her clicking  on the in box.

0
Comment
Question by:tulsachapter
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 16345914
Hi tulsachapter,

Select Tools|Options from the menu, and select the Other tab.  Click Advanced Options, and select the startup
folder you want.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16345944
what are you getting instead?  Are you getting the Outlook Today screen?  If so there is an option at the top right that should say "Customize Outlook Today..."  In there there is a check box you can remove that says "When starting, go directly to Outlook Today."  Check this off.  If you have Outlook 2000 the check box may be at the bottom of the Outlook Today page.

If this is not what you are even seeing please explain.

- Monty
0
 

Author Comment

by:tulsachapter
ID: 16345945
perfect ...that is exactly what I needed
0