Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to send e-mail to AOL and Yahoo addresses from exchange server

Posted on 2006-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We have a client who is unable to send e-mail from their domain exchange server (using Brighthouse as ISP) to any e-mail address at AOL and Yahoo.  They can send e-mail to any other address.  We are able to send e-mail from their server to our domain e-mail in under 60 seconds.

24 hours after the e-mail has been sent to any AOL or Yahoo address, a message is received back to the sending address stating their e-mail has been delayed.  Within a few days, a message comes back stating the e-mail was never received.

This site is able to receive all e-mail from any site including AOL and Yahoo addresses, but they are unable to send to any Yahoo or AOL address.

Does anyone have any ideas?  Brighthouse support states everything is fine on their end, Yahoo doesn't seem to have a way to contact support, and AOL will not talk to us unless we provide a member screenname which we do not have.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bradhfl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PanicX
PanicX earned 200 total points
ID: 16346045
Possibly the domain or IP address is listed on some block lists.  You can look up their IP or domain name at http://openrbl.org/ to verify.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 16346548
You need to look at the AOL Postmaster web site: http://postmaster.aol.com/

However you will probably need to send email for those domains through your ISPs SMTP server using an SMTP Connector. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 16347695
They have implemented reverse dns lookup. Log into a computer outside of your network, a home computer with a different ip address scheme. Start - run type in nslookup.

Type in mail.yourdomain.com

Then grab the ip that it gave you and type that again in the next line

X.X.X.X

this should return mail.yourdomain.com, if it doesn't then this might be your problem. you might need to contact your dns hosting provider and ask them if they support reverse dns.

AOL & Road Runner use this feature.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 16347698
I pretty conident that my solution will fix your problem. Try what the test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradhfl
ID: 16348010
We searched our client's IP address and mail.ourdomain.com against all blacklists and it does not show them listed.  Thank you Simon on the tip for AOL Postmaster.  This enabled us to contact Roadrunner to get the ball rolling on their end.  We tried a telnet to one of AOL's mail servers as instructed on AOL's site and it rejected our client's session stating it is a residential IP address and/or dynamic.  Our client's IP is static, so we notified Roadrunner to contact the AOL Postmaster and they are working on it.

We also found an article online about received spam causing e-mail to be sent out using our client's postmaster@ourdomain.com address (See KB 886208).  We found this when we noticed a few e-mails trying to go out to a bizfl@Yahoo.com address using our client's exchange server.  We also finally tracked down Yahoo's contact us page for their Postmaster to have them re-test our client's IP address for receiving e-mail from our client's e-mail server.

Still working on it, so we hope to find a resolution soon.  Plimpias, the DNS is indeed setup correctly.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 16349516
What tends to happen is that if you are on a DSL connection, whether or not you have a static IP address or not, then you will be lumped in with the dynamic and residential IP address ranges. What many ISPs do when it comes to assigning static IP addresses is simply reserve an IP address from the range that they use for DSL.

What also often happens is those that run the blacklists that contain DSL, dial up and residential IP addresses will refuse to take your IP address off the list because they state that your ISP has told them that this address is one of these types they block and as such it is down to your ISP to inform them of any changes.

It usually degenerates in to a lot of finger pointing and the only sure fire way of resolving it is to route the email through the ISPs server using an SMTP Connector. It is a price we pay in the ongoing war on spam.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradhfl
ID: 16350064
Thanks Simon.  We tried the SMTP connector using Roadrunner's SMTP server:  smtp-server.tampabay.rr.com and also tried it by IP address.  Following your instructions, we setup the connector for only problem domains (yahoo.com/aol.com) since all others are working.  It is still not sending e-mail to Yahoo.com and AOL.com addresses.  It sits in the queue and then when it tries to send it out, the queue status changes to retry and it resets the scheduled send time for 15 minutes later, but it still never sends it out.  Eventually it just expires and then sends a message back to the sender that the e-mail was not delivered to the recipient.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16350083
Do you have to authenticate when using their SMTP server?
Can you actually connect to that server from yours?

telnet smtp-server.tampabay.rr.com 25

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradhfl
ID: 16350109
I thought about that too.  Here is what comes back when trying your line above:

220 ms-smtp-04.tampabay.rr.com ESMTP Welcome to Road Runner.  WARNING: *** FOR AUTHORIZED USE ONLY! ***
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16350144
Can you actually send email through that server?
Do a full telnet test.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/telnet-test.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradhfl
ID: 16460443
Simon,

We tried the full telnet test and it worked like a charm.  We finally got to the bottom of this and determined that Yahoo and AOL have been blocking our IP address.  We finally got Yahoo to lift the block and we are working on AOL.

We still do not understand why the SMTP connector that you mentioned before does not work as we have double checked the instructions and our settings.  It seems fairly simple, so it doesn't make any sense why we can't get it to work.  Oh well, at least the client is able to send e-mail again to Yahoo addresses.  Thanks guys.

0