Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What Is It ?

Posted on 2006-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-09
I have Windows 98.

In my "Add/Remove Programs pproperties", I have "dtlnjapo".

What is it ? What does it do ? What happens if I uninstall it ?
0
Comment
Question by:zhigzhig
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 500 total points
ID: 16345995
Hi,

You surely have an "Alien" on your system!

Please do the following:

1. Click "Start"
2. Click "Run"
3. Enter "regedit"
4. Hit "F3"
5. Enter "dtlnjapo"
6. Whenever RegEdit finds an entry on "dtlnjapo" then "delete" it!!!
7. Continue until you receive the message "Finished Searching Registry"


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrs_50
jrs_50 earned 500 total points
ID: 16346004
You might try googling the name or searching for a file by that name on your system and examining its properties.  It might provide an answer.  It could be just about anything.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 16346100
Hi,

@jrs_50: ... there'll be no results on dtlnjapo at Google ... but there'll surely be a recommendation about zhigzhig's threads from my part!

It took me a few minutes too long to understand that game ... !


Best regards,
Raisor
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zhigzhig
ID: 16346110
Raisor    :

What is "alien" ?

You said ....."6. Whenever RegEdit finds an entry on "dtlnjapo" then "delete" it!!!".....

Will I have to click "delete" button ?


jrs_50     :

Lets Google it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhigzhig
ID: 16346133
Raisor     :

I can delete it from my "Add/Remove Programs Properties" ? Then will I have to do as you said ?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 16346538
if its in there, its probably an installed program

u could use RegEdit to find its location, then go to that folder and see whats in there. There might be an exe which you could run or better still a readme.txt

in regedit, u want to go to this tree

HKey Local Machine
Then open up SOFTWARE
Microsoft
Windows
CurrentVersion
and finally Uninstall

then go thru the list until u find dtlnjapa

that should give u path of uninstaller, if its in program files or something, then u can easily find it
it may be in a common area therefore u may not be able to find it

is there no start menu shortcuts for it?



if u do not want to delete it, just in case, but dont want to run it either
try running latest virus scanning software, run spyware checks etc

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 500 total points
ID: 16350281
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhigzhig
ID: 16350941
I have done the RegEdit deletion, but ...

I ran a search at My Computer (windows 98) with "dtlnjapo", and I found 4 results ...

1. dtlnjapo.exe   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM      Application   227kb
2. dtlnjapo.dat              same                     DAT file           5kb  
3. dtlnjapo_navps.dat    same                     DAT file            1kb
4.  dtlnjapo_nav.dat      same                     DAT file         124kb

As they are in the SYSTEM folder, would it be right to delete them ? I need a confirmed answer plz.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16351455
U could always zipped it up into a archive, then delete. If you need to restore, u got the zip archive
to delete, try shift delete to bypass recycle bin
0