Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How come my C:\Documents and Settings \User \ Start Menu \Programs does not show all of the applications

Posted on 2006-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
in my actual Start -> All Programs ???
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
krakken earned 600 total points
ID: 16345999
Some might be in the All users's profile.  These get loaded for all users anyways, they may show up in your start menu, but aren't in the individual profile they're in the "all users" profile.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 400 total points
ID: 16346014
Hi cliffordgormley,

Check out the All User Folder - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu

and

Default user folder - C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Start Menu\Programs

Cheers!
0