?
Solved

How to move Outlook tasks to another user while retaining notifications

Posted on 2006-03-31
12
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003...

I know how to move items from one user to another, either by exporting to .pst or by moving the items manually...

But...what if I want to move tasks from one user to another, while retaining the notifications? Meaning, if userA sent a task request to someone, and that task is subsequently moved from userA to userB...when the other someone completes the task, how can I make it so userB gets the notification of completion? Is this possible? Basically, I want to change owners on the task so the new owner gets the notification and not the old old owner.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lfwalton
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16347347
Greetings, lfwalton.

This isn't going to be possible through any native function built into Outlook.  You could move a task to someone else, but there'd have to be some mechanism to tell the copy of the task the asignee has that it's moved and who the new owner is.  There simply isn't any such capability in Outlook.  It might be possible with a third-party tool or with some clever programming, but frankly I'm not certain of that.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:werddrew
ID: 16350557
This is totally possible.  At least, if I understand the question properly.

When User A creates a non-recurring task, and hits "Assign Task" they just need to make sure both of these boxes are checked:

"Keep an updated copy of this task on my task list"
and
"Sent me a status report when this task is complete."

Assign the task to User B.  User B accepts the task.  Now both User A and User B will have the task in their task list.  When User B completes the task, and marks it as such, User A will then receive an e-mail that, when read, will mark the task complete on his or her list as well.

If User B isn't the person who completes the task, he can re-assign the task to whoever will complete the task, and then THEY could mark it complete.  In theory, all three users would then receive notification that the task is completed, when it is marked as such.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16350714
werddrew,

I don't think the question is talking about transferring who the task is assigned to.  I think it's talking about tranferring the task owner.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lfwalton
ID: 16361096
BlueDevilFan is correct. I am trying to transfer ownership on the task so the new owner gets notifications.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:werddrew
ID: 16361506
OK...  So maybe I'm still shooting blanks here, but why not assign the task to the task to the new owner first, and then to the person who will complete it?

A - Task Creator (Old owner)
B - Desired New Owner
C - Person Completing Task

A creates task, assigns it to B, B assigns it to C.  C completes the task, and marks it complete.  A and B recieve "completed" notifications.

Am I still off base here?  Are you trying to set it up so that ONLY B will receive a notification of completion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lfwalton
ID: 16362945
I think I need to  restate:

I have userA (who has left the company) who has 750+ tasks. These tasks were originally sent as task requests to other users. When someone completes the task, userA gets the notification that the task is complete.

Enter userB, I want to copy all the above tasks to userB so that when someone completes a task (formerly sent and owned by userA) userB would get the notification.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
werddrew earned 2000 total points
ID: 16363763
Gotcha.  Then I tend to agree with BlueDevilFan.  There'd be no way to do this easily.  As far as I can tell, your only options would be:

1.  Re-creating the tasks with UserB as owner and assigning them.
2.  Have the workers reassign the tasks to UserB, who then re-reassigns them again to the workers.

Sucks, sorry.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lfwalton
ID: 16363907
That is what I feared.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16365073
lfwalton,

If you don't mind me asking, why did you accept werddrew's latest answer as the correct answer when I clearly stated that it wasn't possible in my first post?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lfwalton
ID: 16365125
Ahhh...

Sorry about that...my mouse zigged when it should have zagged. Is there any way I can change that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16365184
It's not a problem, I was just curious.  You'd have to ask a moderator to open the question so you could change it.  It's not worth the effort.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lfwalton
ID: 16365233
Again, my apologies.
0