Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I pass multiple values with a combo box

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a combo box setup on a vb form. I need to populate another combo box based on the value selected in the first one.
How can i pass the id of a record along with the name with a combo box?

This is part of my code that populates the combo box,

    Dim cb As ComboBox
    Set cb = Me.Controls(strComboName)
    While Not recResult.EOF
        cb.AddItem recResult.Fields(0)  
    recResult.MoveNext
    Wend

In my program i can retrieve the value the user sees but i want to pass an id field along with every name displayed so i can use it to run another query.

Can somebody help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:dayiku
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 16346618
There is an ItemData (long integer) property for each item in the list.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 100 total points
ID: 16347874
GrahamSkan is right

While Not recResult.EOF
        cb.AddItem recResult.Fields(0)  
        cb.ItemData(cb.NewIndex)= recResult.Fields(1)   ' Where  recResult.Fields(1) must be a integer or long data
       recResult.MoveNext
Wend
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 16347880
to retrieve it back use

        cb.ItemData(Index)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dayiku
ID: 16361919
Thanks for the information.
I tried to retrieve the value but it only gives me the last entry. I want the current selected value.
How do i do that?

eg    id =21343  Name=Dept1
        id =21445 Name=Dept2

When the user selects Dept1 i want the id.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dayiku
ID: 16362949
I just figured it out.

shijusn,
 TO retrieve value it should be cb.ItemData(ListIndex)


Thanks.
0