?
Solved

Error with Client Clock not in sync with Server

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
I'm trying to connect a new laptop to a network domain but when the user tried to log on, they got an error saying that she couldn't log on because the time/date on the laptop was different from the server time. Can someone please help me and let me know what I need to do in order to get this laptop user to be able to log on. Thank you.

Vincent
0
Comment
Question by:vincent_roco
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 1000 total points
ID: 16347783
What you will need to do is log in as a local administrator on the PC (note: log on locally, not on to the domain).  Once you are in, reset the time manually to match the server.  You don't need to be exact to the 10th of a second or anything, just get it close.  Then log out and try to log in as a domain admin or user to see if that helped.

FYI - to reset the time, just double-click the time on your system bar at the bottom right of the screen.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16351803
Check the time zone as well.

Once the machine is on the domain, time synchronization occurs automatically - if the time difference is within reasonable limits and the Windows Time Service is running.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16353600
coulod you please let us know the exact error message you got?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16369210
sometimes, logging in as a local admin and running gpupdate /force does the trick.
0