Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error 0x8004010F when Send/Receive mail

Posted on 2006-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we used to have exchange server A (5.5), it went down couple times. so, i added a new exch srv B (5.5) to the site. Then, i moved mailboxes from A to B. Everybody is fine except for one person. sometimes (not all the time), when he tried to send mail, he got error: "Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server - Receiving' reported error (0x8004010F): 'The operation failed. An object could not be found."
i take a look on MS, it said that Exch svr couldn't find Offline Address Book. i couldn't find Offline Address Book on our servers. can you guys help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:ithawaii
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 1000 total points
ID: 16346570
Hi,

plucked this of of a question in here somewhere:

If you have Outlook configured to download the Offline Address List you may periodically see this problem.

If you get this error you need to (re-)tell Outlook where to download the Offline Address List from by doing the following:

Tools;
Send/Receive;
Send/Receive Settings;
Define Send/Receive Groups;
press Edit button;
press Address Book Settings;
click OK twice to get back to Send/Receive Groups window;
press Close button;

After restarting Outlook you should not see this error anymore.

If you still get the problem after doing this, your MAPI profile may be corrupt and need to be recreated, like so:

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click the Mail icon.
In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.

If you want to be able to select a specific profile each time you start Outlook, click the General tab, click Prompt for a profile to be used, and then click Add.
In the New Profile dialog box, under Profile Name, type a descriptive name for the new profile, and then click OK.
In the E-mail Accounts dialog box, select Add a new e-mail account in the e-mail options, and then click Next.
Click the type of server that your e-mail account works with, and then click Next.
Complete all of the required fields, including those that are on the tabs that appear after you click More Settings.
When you finish providing the required information, click Finish.

I hope this helps.

best regards,
Draak
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 16347686
Delete and recreate the profile should also fix the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16388430
thanks, draak. it worked.
0