?
Solved

Email "Read" or "Unread" status

Posted on 2006-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a .nsf file and am looping through each email.  In the Lotus Notes Client, each email can be "read" or "unread".  Is there a way to programmatically get this information, i.e. to find out if the email was ever opened?

This is with a standalone .nsf file, where all the info is local, no domino server is involved.

There was a similar question earlier with no satisfactory answer.  I *know* the info is somewhere in the .nsf file (or maybe an an adjunct file), if I have to read another table and do a lookup, that's ok.
0
Comment
Question by:amp834
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 16346957
There are only "simple" actions to change the read marks. See the Help database:

Mark Document Read
Marks selected documents as read. Use this action to mark an unread document as read without opening it or for reverting a document that was modified back to its read status because it doesn’t actually need to be read again -- for example, if it has been modified by an agent.
Combine this action with one that changes field values. Then when users change the values in a document, they can mark it read at the same time.
Do not use this option with an agent that is processing documents with "Before New Mail Arrives."
Mark Document Unread
Marks selected documents as unread. Use this action for flagging a document that users want to read again.

What you want might be possible, though, using the C-API:
    http:Q_20444085.html "Unread Marks possible to programming"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16346959
Unfortunately,I think  that the read mark information is not actually stored in the database, but in th Desktop or other files that can not be accessed.

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16347093
Hi SysExpert, I see you found the same link... ;)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16354943
Whoops, I guess you posted while I was still searching.

amp834: points for sjef, if you like the solution.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16358204
LOL
0