?
Solved

join remote user to 2003 domain

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a remote user that was a member of our domain when I shipped his laptop out to him.  He then removed himself from the domain to be a part of his home workgroup and use the networked printer.  Now he can't get back on.  I poked around in the knowledge base and was able to assign him rights to add himself to the domain.  He VPN'ed in and was able to add himself.  This was confirmed by the "welcome to the ________  Domain".  He then restarted the machine.  When he tried to login, he was informed that a domain controller could not be contacted.  Please tell me where to go from here.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mwilkans
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 252 total points
ID: 16346922
Hi mwilkans,

the problem is sitting in the fact that he used VPN to join himself if, but when he restarted the VPN connection is reset and when he tried to log in to the domain he cant as there is no connection to the domain

you will need to have his machine log in to the domain again from your office so that it chaches his credentials and then allows him to log in when he gets home

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 248 total points
ID: 16347842
If he uses the windows internal VPN client, you can select "Allow all users  to use this ConnectionLog off and then attempt to Log onto the domain using the log on Via dial up connection.  This will connect the VPN before attempting to authenticate the user to the  domain
0