?
Solved

methodology on search engine optimization

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can anyone help please,

i am looking for a methodology on search engine optimization, not a list, but some sort of real methodology like a version of UML or RAD that have a search engine forcus!

many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 16348796
anyone?

does not have to be a well known one, even one not known!

i just need something to review because i am planing on writting my own, i am try to prove no true methodology exsit (one that uses life cycle model or parts of others etc), someone prove me wrong!

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 16351682
someone must known of one? :(
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 1000 total points
ID: 16399063
Check this post here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21232498.html

There are a few good points in this post


The usual steps i follow are

What are the Goals - What do you want at the end of it all. even though it is an ongoing cycle of work. The internet is an ever changing place.

Keyword Research and Analysis - What keywords do you want to rank highly

Ranking Analysis versus Your Competitors for chosen keywords- See where you rank with the opposition, use such programs as IBP, or Web Position

Optimisation and Link Development & Directory Submission - Getting the link count up. the more domains linking to your domain the better.

Increase content - Increase the number relavent pages on your site.

Monitor Ranking, Analysis & Reporting - This is core to see if you work is doing any good, when ever you see drops you know something has changed and you need to re SEO a certain part of your page

Hope this helps you

Shane
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sitecreations
sitecreations earned 1000 total points
ID: 16450950
Marketingexperiments.com utilizes some excellent protocols for testing that we use for collecting thoughts in SEO work.

An example is their split-testing protocol and methodology.  It's a great site for satisfying a questions such as yours.
0