?
Solved

Export Crystal Report 9 report to TIFF format?

Posted on 2006-03-31
16
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a VB 6 application that produces some Crystal 9 reports.  The user is now asking if it is possible to export the reports to TIFF format so they can be faxed.

Is that possible?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 16348048
I dont think so.

As far as I know these are the only export formats available for CR9 (From the help file)
Shows the dll, location and format type.
 
u2fcr.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Report Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
crxf_html.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 HTML Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports. See HTML for additional runtime information.
 
u2fodbc.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 ODBC Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
crxf_pdf.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Portable Document Format DLL for Crystal Reports.

See Page-ranged export for additional runtime information.
 
u2frdef.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Report Definition DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
u2frec.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Records Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
crxf_rtf.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Rich Text Format DLL for Crystal Reports.


u2fsepv.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Separated-Values Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
u2ftext.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Text Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
crxf_wordw.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 MSWord Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
u2fxml.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 XML Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
 
crxf_xls.dll
 \Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\bin
 Excel Export Format DLL for Crystal Reports.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16348073
I don't think so.

One thing you can try is to set the fax up as a printer and print the report to it.

Look at these links

How to fax a report through a Visual Studio .NET application
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2016115.asp

How can I send a Crystal Report to fax through Active Server Pages (ASP)?
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009486.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16348077
Why do they need TIFF format?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 16348583
I think they said they want to be able to send the reports to a fax.  I'll get the exact reason and let you know.  Are you thinking there is another way to accomplish the same thing?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16349531
Did you look at the links?  Crystal can send directly yo the fax.

Other ideas
Export to Word or RTF and then from Word print to the fax

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 16349860
I sent an email to the contact person requesting further explanation.  He had said previously that he had problems sending all formats to a fax except TIFF.  I'll be gone for a few days, but will try to check answers periodically.  Will be back at the client's offices on Wednesday so will post no later than then.

I have not looked very closely at the links.  will try to when I get back.

Thanks again for all your ongoing help.  Regards
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16351719
May also be able to export to another format then save that as a TIFF.  I am not that familiar with TIFFs so not sure if a word or pdf can be converted.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmreed
ID: 16372949
they could also setup something like efax.com and fax direct from the PC
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 16385585
I asked the IT contact person at the company I work at why he wanted TIFF format and he said:

TIFF is a bitmap image.  The fax software at our company can convert it without
degradation to a faxable image.

Any thoughts?  Thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mmreed
mmreed earned 100 total points
ID: 16385633
Would thier fax software take PDF?  thats a great export option and also is better for emailing.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 16388135
DO you have any software to convert other formats to TIFF?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 16388708
I don't know.  Will check.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 16394234
The IT guy at my client's office said that PDF files are not used by the corporate fax software "FaxSr".  I think we have exhausted the options so I am closing this question.  Thanks to everyone for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmreed
ID: 16394259
sounds like they run some pretty archaic fax software.  

Most all current can take PDFs.   Maybe all that is needed is an update to a new version on thier end?  Might be the least path of resistance.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 16396273
I agree with you.  They are a fortune 500 and so their rules are, at times, questionable.  Thanks again for the help and advice.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16397107
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0