?
Solved

Disable/Hide Main Window Scrollbars

Posted on 2006-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Can the scrollbars at the main access window be disabled?  For instance, if a form's dimensions are large and it is opened on a system with a screen resolution of 800x600 then scrollbars automatically appear in MS Access.  This allows the user to scroll up/down, left/right to see the entire form.

I would like to disable this scrolling and these scrollbars.  Note that this question does NOT mean the scrollbars on a form, which can be hidden/disabled easily by setting the form's controls.  Excel has the ability to hide the main scrollbars by going to Tools -> Options and unchecking horizontal/vertical scrollbars.  What is the equivalent in MS Access?

I have very minimal programming skills so code examples would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaFOB
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 16348261
afaik. this option is not available in Ms Access
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16348719
I believe that this can be done with Windows API calls.  You probably should address this question to the Windows OS Topic Area, or if you are adventurous you could experiment with the window handles at the following links.  Hope this helps.


The first link has the Access Window handles:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=210118

The following link (toward the end of the web page) has the scrollbar handles.
http://www.bbcbasic.co.uk/products/bbcwin/manual/bbcwine.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 16348728
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 16348731
You could also use a combination of:

Detect resolution:
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0029.htm
Change screen size:
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0042.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaFOB
ID: 16449310
Thanks for everyone's help.  I was finally able to solve this using Windows API calls.
0